Program

  • Day 1 - Oct 27 Thursday
  • Day 2 - Oct 28 Friday
09:30-10:00

Registration

10:00-10:40

Opening Ceremony


10:40-12:10

Session I. GRIs Taking New Directions


Chair : Ickchan Lee


s1-ickchan-lee
Ickchan Lee
Director, National Research Council of Science & Technology (NST)

Speaker 1 : Kil-Choo Moon / For the Bright Future, Go Back to Basics


s1-kil-choo-moon
Kil-Choo Moon
President, University of Science and Technology (UST)

Speaker 2 : Joon-Kyung Kim / Think Tanks in the Era of the 4th Industrial Revolution


sn1-joon-kyung-kim
Joon-Kyung Kim
President, Korea Development Institute (KDI)

Speaker 3 : Richard Stone / New Models for Global Science Collaboration


richard-stone
Richard Stone
International Editor, American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS)/ Science Magazine

Panelist: Volker Linneweber


s1-volker-linneweber_300x400_c
Volker Linneweber
President, Saarland University
12:10-14:00

Luncheon


14:00-15:30

Session II. Shared Growth via Science, Technology and Innovation(STI) ODA


Chair : Johng-Ihl Lee


s2-jongil-lee300x400
Johng-Ihl Lee
Professor, Department of Technology and Society, The State University of New York (SUNY) Korea

Speaker 1 : Susan Frances Stone / UN’s Role in Supporting STI Cooperation for Development


sn2-susan-frances-stone300x400
Susan Frances Stone
Director, Trade, Investment and Innovation Division, The United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UNESCAP)

Speaker 2 : Merlin Barrera / Creating Pertinent Conditions to Systemic Growth through Economic Transformation Policies ODA


s2-merlin-barrera300x400
Merlin Barrera
Vice Minister, Commerce and Industry, Ministry of Economy, El Salvador

Speaker 3 : Deok-Soon Yim / The Way to Cooperate for Improved Science, Technology and Innovation in Developing Countries: the Korean Experience


s2-deok-soon-yim
Deok-Soon Yim
Director International Innovation Cooperation Center, Science and Technology Policy Institute (STEPI)

Panelist : Joyce Msuya


s2-joyce-msuya300x400_2
Joyce Msuya
Special Representative, World Bank

Panelist : Yax Canossa


s2-yax-canossa300x400
Yax Canossa
National Director, Innovation & Quality, Ministry of Economy, El Salvador
15:30-16:00

Coffee Break


16:00-17:30

Session III. Building Bridge for Better Climate Technology Cooperation


Chair : Young Sook  Yoo


s3-young-sook-yoo300x400
Young Sook Yoo
Former Minister, Ministry of Environment, Republic of Korea

Speaker 1 : Andreas Schaeffer / Climate Change and Protectiveness of the Environmental Risk Assessment of Pesticides


s3-andreas-schaffer300x400
Andreas Schaeffer
Professor, Institute Director, Institute for Environmental Research, RWTH Aachen University

Speaker 2 : In-Hwan Oh / GTC’s Approach for Global Cooperation in Green Technology


sn3-inwhanoh300x400
In-Hwan Oh
President, Green Technology Center (GTC)

Speaker 3 : Antonio Garcia Zaballos / Broadband as a Driver for Digital Economy and Green Growth


s3-antonio-garcia-zaballos300x400
Antonio Garcia Zaballos
Telecommunications Lead Specialist, Inter-American Development Bank (IDB)
17:30-18:00

Wrap-up Session


18:00-20:00

Gala Dinner


09:30-10:00

Registration

10:00-12:00

The 2016 Meeting on International Cooperation for Science and Technology Development

– Global Climate Technology Transfers and Diffusion


10:00-10:20

Opening Ceremony


Presentation I : Korea’s NDE Policy Directions for Climate Technology

Yoon Eok Choi, Team Leader of Climate Technology Cooperation Ministry of Science, ICT & Future Planning (MSIP)


10:40-10:50

Coffee Break


Presentation II : Sustainable Water Treatment Technologies for Sanitation in Developing Countries

Kangwoo Cho, Senior Researcher, Center for Water Resource Cycle Research Korea Institute of Science and Technology  (KIST)


Presentation III : South-South Cooperation Approach under UNFCCC (The Case of Bhutanes Low-carbon Transportation System)

Changsun Jang, Researcher, Center for Climate Technology Cooperation Green Technology Center (GTC)


Presentation IV : New Energy Industry Suitable for the Developing Countries

Richard Yongsuk Jo, Vice President ODIN ENERGY Co.,Ltd.


Presentation V : Eco-Friendly Energy Independent Island Solution

YS Baeg, Senior Manager, Energy Strategy Planning Team, Energy Business Center LG Electronics


Presentation VI : INWave, An Appropriate Technology for Sustainable and Collaborative Business Model

Stephen Min, CMO INGINE Inc


12:05-12:30

Wrap-up Session


12:30-14:30

Luncheon